CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F87823

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (S)-(-)-Alpha-Phenethylamine (CAS # 2627-86-3 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

(S)-(-)-Alpha-Phenethylamine, also known as Benzenemethanamine, a-methyl-, (S)-, is an aromatic amine-function compound principally used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for (S)-(-)-Alpha-Phenethylamine will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 1 cent per kilogram plus 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division